Case 1:21-cv-20414-CMA Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/30/2021 Page 1 of 29
[…] of trading within the stock market. Defendants’ coordinated prohibition of Plaintiffs’ purchase of
the Stocks is likely to increase Defendants’ market share within the stock market. As a result,
Defendants’ anticompetitive conduct poses a dangerous probability of achieving monopoly.
COUNT IX Violations of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practice Act, Chapter 501, Part II, Florida Statutes (Against the Robinhood Defendants and Citadel)
124. Plaintiffs incorporate and re-allege paragraphs 1 through 79 above as if fully set
forth hereinafter.
125. Section 501.204(1) provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” The provisions of the Act shall
be “construed liberally to promote the protection” of the “consuming public and legitimate
business enterprises from those who engage in... deceptive[] or unfair acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce.” Fla. Stat § 501.202 (2014).