Missouri Law Review
[…] For example, Missouri pro- hibits courts from preferring one party over the other based upon age,154 and Arizona prohibits the denial of custody based upon a party’s use of medical marijuana unless it can be demonstrated that “the person’s behavior creates an unreasonable danger to the safety of the minor as established by clear and convincing evidence.”155

151. See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 107.137 (West 2016) (“In determining custody of a minor child under ORS 107.105 or 107.135, the court shall consider the . . . income . . . of either party only if it is shown that . . . [it is] causing or may cause emotional or physical damage to the child.”); R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 15-5-16 (West 2016) (“In regulating the custody and determining the best interests of children, the fact that a parent is receiving public assistance shall not be a factor in awarding cus- tody.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 665 (West 2016) (“The court shall not apply a pref- erence for one parent over the other because of . . . the financial resources of a par- ent.”). See also Burchard v.