NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] RULES OF PRACTICE: CONTENTION REQUIREMENTS FOR INTERVENTION; INTERVENTION PETITIONS To participate in a proceeding as an intervenor, a petitioner must (1) establish standing and (2) proffer at least one admissible contention. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a).

ATOMIC ENERGY ACT: STANDING TO INTERVENE RULES OF PRACTICE: STANDING TO INTERVENE The standing requirements for NRC adjudicatory proceedings derive from the Atomic Energy Act (AEA), which requires the NRC to provide a hearing “upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding.” 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A).

149 RULES OF PRACTICE: STANDING TO INTERVENE Under the general standing requirements in our implementing regulations, a pe- titioner must state (10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(1)): “(i) The name, address and telephone number of the requestor or petitioner; (ii) The nature of the requestor’s/petitioner’s right under the [relevant statute] to be made a party to the proceeding; (iii) The nature and extent of the requestor’s/petitioner’s property, financial or other inter- est in the proceeding; and (iv) The possible effect of any decision or order that may be issued in the proceeding on the requestor’s/petitioner’s interest.”