NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] See Nuclear Management Co., LLC (Monticello Nuclear Generating Plant), CLI-06-6, 63 NRC 161, 164 (2006). This principle applies a fortiori in the

154 context of comments and questions generated by a state agency that is examining a state application to determine compliance with state legal and technical standards.

NEPA: CONSIDERATION OF ALTERNATIVES (SECTION 102(2)(E)); ENVIRONMENTAL REPORT; SCOPE OF ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS (REQUIREMENTS) The NRC regulations implementing NEPA require an applicant to submit an ER discussing “[t]he impact of the proposed action on the environment” (10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b)(1) (emphasis added)) and “‘appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources’” (id. § 51.45(b)(3)) (citing NEPA § 102(2)(E), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E)).