NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] See Levy County, CLI-10-2, 71 NRC at 47-48.

NEPA: ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS; ENVIRONMENTAL REPORT RULES OF PRACTICE: CONTENTIONS (MATERIALITY) Applicants are obligated under 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b) to prepare Environmental Reports that discuss, inter alia, “[t]he impact of the proposed action on the environment” and “[a]ny adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b)(1)-(2).

LICENSING BOARDS: RESPONSIBILITIES; SCOPE OF REVIEW (INTERVENTION PETITION) It is not the function of a licensing board to comb through the record searching for arguments in support of a proffered contention. See, e.g., SmithKline Beecham Corp. v.