NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] Claiborne, CLI-98-3, 47 NRC at 88; see also Sierra Club v. Lynn, 502 F.2d 43, 61 (5th Cir. 1974) (“NEPA does not demand that every federal decision be verified by reduction to mathematical absolutes for insertion into a precise formula”), cert. denied, 422 U.S. 1049 (1975); Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) Regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23 (“the weighing of the merits and drawbacks of the various alternatives need not be displayed in a monetary cost-benefit analysis and should not be when there are important qualitative considerations”). Commission regulations direct NRC Staff to consider and weigh the environmental, technical, and other costs and benefits of a proposed action and alternatives, and, “to the fullest extent practicable, quantify the various factors considered.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d).