NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] (White Mesa Uranium Mill), CLI-01-21, 54 NRC 247, 252 (2001). Organizational standing, however, is not implicated in this proceeding.

169 presumption to the same extent as an individual14 or an organization.15 Thus, a municipality satisfies Commission standing requirements in a reactor licensing proceeding by showing either that its residents live within 50 miles of the facility, or that its boundaries extend to within 50 miles of the facility.

B. Legal Standards Governing Contention Admissibility For a timely filed contention to be admissible, it must satisfy the requirements in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f). Pursuant to those standards, an admissible contention must: (1) “[p]rovide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised”; (2) “[p]rovide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention”; (3) “[d]emonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding”; (4) “[d]emonstrate that the issue raised . . . is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding”; (5) “[p]rovide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions . . . together with references to the specific sources and documents