NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] a licensing board (or presiding officer) should not . . . conduct a trial on affidavits. At

32 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.1205(c) (“In ruling on motions for summary disposition, the presiding officer shall apply the standards for summary disposition set forth in subpart G of this part.”). 33 See Advanced Medical Systems, Inc. (One Factory Row, Geneva, Ohio 44041), CLI-93-22, 38 NRC 98, 102 (1993). 34 Id. 35 Id. 36 Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co.