NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] Therefore, in accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a), the Board grants the requests for hearing and petitions for leave to intervene and admits the five named organizations as parties to this proceeding.

F. Hearing Procedure Upon admission of a contention the Board must identify the specific hearing procedures to be used.319 Section 2.310(d) of 10 C.F.R provides that, in license renewal proceedings and other reactor licensing matters, the relatively formal procedures provided in Subpart G of 10 C.F.R. Part 2 govern if a contention “necessitates resolution of issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity, where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter.”320 A petitioner requesting Subpart G based on section 2.310(d) must demonstrate “by reference to the contention and the bases provided and the specific procedures in [S]ubpart G” that resolving the contention will require “resolution of material issues of fact which may be best determined