NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] See id. at 1-2; NRC Staff’s Answer to FPL Motion to Strike (Sept. 21, 2010). We agree that CASE’s Revised Petition is “easier to follow and more readable,” and we therefore will treat it as CASE’s originally filed Petition, except to the extent it advances late-filed arguments. 4 Petition by the Village of Pinecrest, Florida for Leave to Intervene in a Hearing on FPL’s Combined Construction and Operating License Application for Turkey Point Units 6 & 7, or in the Alternative, Participate as a Non-Party Local Government (Aug. 16, 2010) [hereinafter Pinecrest Pet.]. Pursuant to section 2.315(c), a local governmental body that is not admitted as a party shall, upon request, be permitted to participate in a hearing as an interested nonparty. In that capacity, its representative may, inter alia, “introduce evidence, interrogate witnesses where cross-examination by the parties is permitted, advise the Commission without [being required] to take a position with respect to the issue, file proposed findings ...,andpetition for review by the Commission . . . .” 10 C.F.R. § 2.315(c). 5 FPL’s Answer Opposing Joint Petitioners’ Petition to Intervene and Request for Hearing on Turkey Point Units 6 & 7 Combined Construction and Operating License Application (Sept. 13, 2010) at 4 [hereinafter FPL Answer to