NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] the following matters resolved within the meaning of 10 CFR 52.63(a)(5) in subsequent proceedings for issuance of a combined license . . . involving plants referencing this appendix . . . . 7. All environmental issues concerning severe accident mitigation design alternatives associ- ated with the information in the NRC’s final environmental assessment for the U.S. ABWR design and Revision 1 of the technical support document for the U.S. ABWR, dated December 1994, for plants referencing this appendix whose site parameters are within those specified in the technical support document. 10 C.F.R. Part 52, Appendix A, §§ VI.B & VI.B.7. 136 See NRC Staff Summary Disposition Motion at 9. Section 52.63(a)(5) states that “[e]xcept as provided in 10 CFR 2.335, in making the findings required for issuance of a combined license ...,the Commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or renewal of a design certification rule.”