NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] 161 Friends/NEC Petition at 14 (quoting Application at B-180 through B-181). 162 NextEra Answer to Friends/NEC Petition, Attach. 1, Supplement to the NextEra Energy Seabrook, LLC Seabrook Station License Renewal Application, Encl. 2 at 6 (Oct. 29, 2010) [hereinafter Appli- cation Supplement]. 163 Friends/NEC Petition at 15. 164 Application Supplement, Encl. 2 at 6. 165 Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC (William States Lee III Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2), LBP-08-17, 68 NRC 431, 447 (2008). 166 NRC Staff Answer at 19. 167 NextEra Answer to Friends/NEC Petition at 39-40. 168 See 10 C.F.R. § 54.30(b) (“The licensee’s compliance with the obligation . . . to take measures under its current license is not within the scope of the license renewal review.”).

56 to include an aging management plan for each electrical transformer whose proper function is important for plant safety.169

The contention hinges on whether transformers are active or passive com- ponents.