NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] Therefore, CASE has sufficiently specified the basis of Contention 6. Third, Contention 6 is within the scope of this proceeding pursuant to section 2.309(f)(1)(iii). The Notice of Hearing in this proceeding specified that the subject

241 of the proceeding is FPL’s COLA (Notice of Hearing, 75 Fed. Reg. at 34,778), and Contention 6 raises a dispute with a particularized portion of FPL’s COLA — its ER. Fourth, the analysis CASE claims is missing from the ER is material to the NRC’s licensing decision under section 2.309(f)(1)(iv). Applicants are obligated under 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b) to prepare Environmental Reports that discuss, inter alia, “[t]he impact of the proposed action on the environment” and “[a]ny adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b)(1)-(2).