NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] COMBINED LICENSE APPLICATIONS: EMERGENCY PLANNING EMERGENCY PLANNING: FEMA FINDING (REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION) NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION: HEALTH AND SAFETY RESPONSIBILITIES Before issuing a COL under Part 52, the NRC must conclude “there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency.” 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(a)(1)(ii). The NRC is to “base its finding on a review of the Federal Emergency Management Agency

158 (FEMA) findings,” and “[i]n any NRC licensing proceeding, a FEMA finding will constitute a rebuttable presumption on questions of adequacy and implementation capability.” Id. § 50.47(a)(2).