NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] F. The term “Protected Information” means information that qualifies for one or more of the following privileges recognized and established by law: 1. Information compiled by the NRC or any government agency for law enforcement purposes, including investigation or allegation information, provided that it qualifies for the exemption specified at 10 C.F.R. § 2.390(a)(7); 2. “Trade secrets and commercial or financial information” that is “privileged or confidential,” provided that it qualifies for the ex- emption specified at 10 C.F.R. § 2.390(a)(4) and meets the criteria of 10 C.F.R. § 2.390(b)(4)(i)-(v); 3. “Correspondence and reports to or from the NRC which contain information or records concerning a licensee’s or applicant’s phys- ical protection, classified matter protection, or material control and accounting program for special nuclear material not otherwise des- ignated as Safeguards Information or classified as National Security

7 See Progress Energy Florida, Inc.