NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] See Private Fuel Storage, L.L.C. (Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation), CLI-98-13, 48 NRC 26, 32 (1998); accord Carolina Power & Light Co. (Shearon Harris Nuclear Power Plant), LBP-99-25, 50 NRC 25, 29 (1999).

RULES OF PRACTICE: CONTENTIONS (ADMISSIBILITY) For a timely filed contention to be admissible, it must satisfy the requirements in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f). Pursuant to those standards, an admissible contention must: (1) “[p]rovide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised”; (2) “[p]rovide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention”; (3) “[d]emonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the