NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] See 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(a). Section 2.310(d) describes an exception to this rule in cases where the presiding officer determines by order that a contested matter necessitates resolution of a material issue of fact relating to a past activity “where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter” (id. § 2.310(d)), in which case the hearing for resolution of the contested matter will be conducted under Subpart G of 10 C.F.R. Part 2. See id. Section 2.309(g) permits a petitioner to “address the selection of hearing procedures, taking into account the provisions of [10 C.F.R.] § 2.310 . . . .”

162 TABLE OF CONTENTS