NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] Id. at 2-3. 20 In enacting NEPA, Congress’s twin aims were to: (1) require an agency to consider every significant aspect of the environmental impact of a proposed action; and (2) ensure the agency will inform the public that it has considered environmental concerns in its decision-making process. See Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983). To effect these aims, NEPA requires an agency to “take a ‘hard look’ at the environmental consequences before taking a major action” and to report the result of that hard look in an EIS. Id. Section 102(2) of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2), prescribes the scope of environmental concerns that must be considered in the EIS.

172 See 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b). The ER shall “include an analysis that considers and balances the environmental effects of the proposed action, the environmental im- pacts of alternatives to the proposed action, and alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects.” Id. § 51.45(c). The ER “must also contain an analysis of the cumulative impacts of the activities to be authorized by the [COL].” Id. The ER shall discuss environmental impacts “in proportion to their significance” (10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b)(1)), and it “should contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent analysis.” Id. § 51.45(c). Guided by the above standards, we now analyze the admissibility of the NEPA contentions proffered by Joint Petitioners.