NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] Alternatively, the Board finds the contention moot, based on the NRC Staff’s consideration of these matters in its DEIS, and Applicant’s motion and support therefor.

91 RULES OF PRACTICE: SUMMARY DISPOSITION In 10 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart L proceedings, NRC regulations require, in 10 C.F.R. § 2.1205(c), that in ruling on motions for summary disposition licensing boards are to apply the standards of 10 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart G, which in section 2.710(d)(2) provides that summary disposition should be granted “if the filings in the proceeding, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the statements of the parties and the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a decision as a matter of law.”

RULES OF PRACTICE: SUMMARY DISPOSITION In ruling on summary disposition motions it is appropriate for licensing boards to look to NRC regulatory and case law, and also to federal court case law on summary judgment under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.