NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] 59 Friends/NEC focus their arguments on the risk of leaks, stating that NextEra’s application “fails to include a comprehensive program of leak detection and prevention” and that “a laissez-faire inspection program will be ineffective at prevention or early detection of leaks from pipes that carry radioactive water or are otherwise important for plant safety.”191 Friends/NEC assume that the control of leaks is the intended function of buried SSCs, but such is not the case. In Pilgrim II, the Commission pointed out that 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(3) requires an applicant to demonstrate the effects of aging will be managed “so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB” and that the intended functions are described in section 54.4(a)(1)-(3).192 The Commission clarified that the key functions of buried SSCs that are the focus of the license renewal safety review under Part 54 do not include the prevention of inadvertent radioactive leaks from buried structures