NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] (Comanche Peak Steam Electric Station, Units 1 and 2), CLI-92-12, 36 NRC 62, 69-70 (1992) (noting that the discovery of information publicly available 6 months prior to the date of the petition has been held insufficient to establish good cause for late intervention).

279 public domain.163 Where the intervenor fails to tender a showing of good cause, an intervenor’s demonstration on the other factors must be particularly strong.164

3. Contention Admissibility Requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1) Regardless of when filed, all proposed contentions must comply with the general contention admissibility criteria set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1): (i) Specificity: “Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted”; (ii) Brief Explanation: “Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention”; (iii) Within Scope: “Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding”; (iv) Materiality: “Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding”; (v) Concise Statement of Alleged Facts or Expert Opinion: “Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert