NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] An ER must discuss: (1) the impacts of the proposed action on the environment; (2) adverse environmental effects of the proposed action that cannot be avoided; (3) alternatives to the proposed action; (4) the relationship between local short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; and (5) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources associated with the proposed action. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b). The ER shall “include an analysis that considers and balances the environmental effects of the proposed action, the environmental im- pacts of alternatives to the proposed action, and alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects.” Id. § 51.45(c). The ER “must also contain an analysis of the cumulative impacts of the activities to be authorized by the [COL].” Id. The ER shall discuss environmental impacts “in proportion to their significance” (10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b)(1)), and it “should contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent analysis.” Id. § 51.45(c).