NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] Nonetheless, if a movant discusses a matter in its statement of undisputed facts, it would not be untoward for the Board to view with skepticism any later argument by that movant that a response regarding that issue is outside the scope of the contention, particularly given the onus that is placed upon an opposing party to respond to such a statement. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.710(a) (“All material facts set forth in the statement required to be served by the moving party will be considered to be admitted unless controverted by the statement required to be served by the opposing party”).142 We must presume that Intervenors’ Counsel was aware of the quoted provision of 10 C.F.R. § 2.710(a), as well as the provision therein which requires aparty opposing summary disposition to provide a “statement of the material facts as to which it is contended there exists a genuine issue to be heard.”143 Counsel might also have considered that, in meeting a party’s obligation to controvert any facts with which the party disagrees, materiality and scope are not always clear-cut, indisputable matters.