NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] See infra note 53 (discussing distinction between contentions of omission and adequacy); FPL Motion to Strike Portions of Joint Petitioners’ Reply at 8; see Tr. at 226-27. 50 If Contention NEPA 2.3 were construed, arguendo, to fault FPL for failing to discuss the impact of its proposed project solely on Florida’s restoration projects, we believe it would not raise a disputed issue of material fact or law. The NRC regulations implementing NEPA require an applicant to submit an ER discussing “[t]he impact of the proposed action on the environment” (10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b)(1) (emphasis added)) and “‘appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources’” (id. § 51.45(b)(3)) (citing NEPA § 102(2)(E), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E)).