NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] 46 to SAMA analyses challenged in Friends/NEC Contention 4.98 NextEra properly submitted this information in the belief that “[a] party to an NRC proceeding is obligated to keep the Board informed of relevant and material new information.”99 The significance of NextEra’s new information, however, is vigorously dis- puted by Friends/NEC.100 NextEra does not expressly ask the Board to act upon its new information and, at this stage of the proceeding, such a request should be in the form of a motion. Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b), all motions must include a certification that “the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant’s efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful.”101 Motion practice ensures compliance with the Commission’s preference for an initial attempt at voluntary resolution and, if that is not possible, that claims are presented to the Board with specificity and that participants are given an opportunity to respond.