NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] Moreover, the Commission has upheld the admission of contentions similar to Contention 6 that challenged COL applicants’ analyses (or lack thereof) of the environmental impacts of long-term onsite storage of LLRW. See Levy County, CLI-10-2, 71 NRC at 46; Calvert Cliffs, CLI-09-20, 70 NRC at 924. In our judgment, a full discussion of this issue in FPL’s ER is required to assist the NRC Staff in its preparation of its EIS. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c) (“The environmental report should contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent analysis.”). Because of Contention 6’s focus on the environmental impacts of long-term onsite LLRW storage and Commission precedent supporting admission of such contentions, we find the environmental aspects of Contention 6, as revised, material to the NRC’s licensing decision in this proceeding.