NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES
[…] RULES OF PRACTICE: SELECTION OF HEARING PROCEDURES Section 2.310(a) provides that the hearing procedures in Subpart L of 10 C.F.R. Part 2 will ordinarily be used in proceedings for the “grant, renewal, licensee-initiated amendment, or termination of licenses or permits.” See 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(a). Section 2.310(d) describes an exception to this rule in cases where the presiding officer determines by order that a contested matter necessitates resolution of a material issue of fact relating to a past activity “where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter” (id. § 2.310(d)), in which case the hearing for resolution of the contested matter will be conducted under Subpart G of 10 C.F.R. Part 2. See id.