Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Howard, 238 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Ark. 2006) (striking down regulation forbidding adults from serving as foster parents if "any adult member of that person's household is a homosexual"); Fla. Dep't of Children & Families v. Adoption of X.X.G., 45 So.3d 79, 81 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010) (invalidating ban on adoption by gay people). Some states continue to ban adoption by unmarried, cohabiting couples. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-117(3) (LexisNexis 2012) ("A child may not be adopted by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of this state."). 139. Indeed, this may explain why the Supreme Court did not even address the argument in Lawrence notwithstanding the challenged law's facial classification based on sex.