Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] See, e.g., Press Release, Office of the Press Sec'y, White House, Statement by the President on the Repeal of Don't Ask, Don't Tell (Sept. 20, 2011), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/2011/09/20/statement-president-repeal- dont-ask-dont-tell (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (announcing formal repeal of "discriminatory law known as Don't Ask, Don't Tell"). However, some laws and policies remain that, in their contexts, discriminate directly based on sexual orientation. See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-3(5) (2013) ("Adoption by couples of the same gender is prohibited."); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-117(3) (LexisNexis 2012) ("A child may not be adopted by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of this state."). 15. See infra note 53 (discussing "defense of marriage" acts passed after the Hawaii Supreme Court declined to dismiss a lawsuit brought by same-sex couples seeking marriage rights). 2094 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 114:2087 directly from the facts surrounding the enactment and related laws.