Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 658 Filed 11/13/19 Page 1 of 58
[…] The Dominion system includes an electronic

BMD, a printer, and an optical scanner (ICP) connected to a locked ballot box.

Coomer Dec. at ¶ 3. The Dominion BMD allows the voter to make selections on a screen and then prints those selections onto a paper ballot. Id. at ¶ 4.

The voter has an opportunity to review the paper ballot before placing it into the scanner. Id. BMDs thus create an auditable, verifiable ballot, as required by statute. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a)(2) (“electronic ballot markers shall produce paper ballots which are marked with the elector’s choices in a format readable by the elector” (emphasis added)); Gilbert Dec. at ¶¶ 33-35.

An optical scanner is programmed to look for information at particular coordinates and then tabulates votes based on the information at that location—the scanner does not read the text portion of either a BMD-marked ballot or a hand-marked ballot.