NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL
[…] 164 See Vandevelde, supra note 157, at 156 (observing that the statute was in furtherance of private goals, strongly lobbied by such interests, and in opposition to foreign policy interests). 165 See Dimitri K. Simes, President, Nixon Center, & Paul J. Saunders, Director, Nixon Center, Tuesday, Testimony before the Committee on Banking and Financial Services, United States House of Representatives, September 21, 1999, available at http://www.nixoncenter.org/publications/testimony/9-21_99Russia.htm. 166 50 App. U.S.C. § 2403(C) (2000) (but allowing for the President to nonetheless impose restrictions if "adequate evidence has been presented to him demonstrating that the absence of such controls would prove detrimental to the foreign policy or national security of the United States"). N.C. J. INT'L L. & COM. REG. [Vol.