EQUAL OPPORTUNITY, DIVERSITY AND AFFIRMATIVE ACTION PLAN
[…] Section BM of M.G.L. c. 265 prohibits assault and/or assault and battery against family or household members, which is defined as: "persons who: (i) are or were married to one another, (ii) have a child in common regardless of whether they have ever married or lived together or (iii) are or have been in a substantive dating or engagement relationship." https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/Titlel/Chapter265/Sectionl3m https://malegislature. gov /Laws/SessionLaws/ Acts/20 l 4/Chapter260

In determining whether Section 13M applies to a particular relationship, the courts shall consider the following factors: "(!)the length of time of the relationship; (2) the type of relationship; (3) the frequency of interaction between the parties; and (4) if the relationship has been terminated by either person, the length of time that has elapsed since the termination of the relationship." https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/TitleI/Chapter265/Sectionl3m

Section 15D ofM.G.L. c. 265 prohibits the strangnlation or suffocation of another person. https ://malegislature. gov /Laws/SessionLaws/ Acts/20 l 4/Chapter260