Saving the Golden State: ’s Pension Problems and the Solutions We Need
[…] In economics, you’re in a hole, you assume a ladder and you’re out. You can do that with pensions, but you don’t get out. You just kick the can down the road a little bit.”17

In addition to manipulating actuarial assumptions, many state and local governments treat pension liabilities differently than other forms of debt in order to minimize their reported debt profile and to avoid constitutional limitations on borrowing.

Many states have constitutional or statutory restrictions that require municipalities to seek voter approval before taking on new debt. In California, Section 18 of article XVI of the state constitution states:

No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose . . .; nor unless before or at the time

16 Malanga in discussion with the author, April 2014. 17 Chuck Reed (Mayor of San Jose, CA) in discussion with the author, April 2014. 12

of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and to provide for a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, on or before maturity, which shall not exceed forty years from the time of contracting the indebtedness.18

Restrictions such as California’s are meant to enhance fiscal responsibility and limit municipalities’ deficit spending. Local voters must approve all new debt issuances by a two-thirds vote, and these new debts must be amortized over at most a 40-year period.