Real Property and Business Litigation Report
[…] We agree.

In an appeal from a final administrative action, this court reviews the administrative agency’s adjudicative findings of fact for competent, substantial evidence. § 120.68(7)(b),

Fla. Stat. (2016); see also McCloskey v. Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 115 So. 3d 441, 443 (Fla.

5th DCA 2013); Keen v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Regulation, 920 So. 2d 805, 807 (Fla. 5th

DCA 2006). This court will not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. See § 120.68(10), Fla. Stat.

However, we review the agency’s conclusions of law de novo. Id. § 120.68(7)(d); see,

5 e.g., Abrams v. Seminole Cty. Sch. Bd., 73 So. 3d 285, 294 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011). If this court finds “[t]he agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action,” this court will either remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this court’s analysis or set aside the agency’s decision. §

120.68(7), Fla. Stat.; Citizens of Fla. v. Graham, 213 So. 3d 703, 711 (Fla. 2017).