THE NEED FOR LEGISLATIVE AUTHORIZATION OF NONCOMPETE SERVITUDES IN COMMERCIAL
[…] Buchert, 144 So. 2d 435, 441 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1962) ("Since this right of passage is an apparent servitude, it follows that defendants are not entitled to recover in warranty .. "); cf. Lee Hargrave, Public Records and Property Rights, 56 LA. L. REV 535, 557 (1996) (arguing that visible adverse possession in acquisitive prescription cases dispenses with the need for recordation). 44. Cf. LA. Civ. CODE ANN. art. 2500 (1996) ("The warranty [against eviction] also covers encumbrances on the thing that were not declared at the time of the sale, with the exception of apparent servitudes and natural and legal nonapparent servitudes, 334 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 61

A noncompete servitude, like that which Winn-Dixie sought to establish via its Grocery Exclusive clause, is nonapparent.45 Unlike a road that visibly marks a servitude of passage,46 a noncompete servitude is invisible.