Michigan Journal of Gender & Law
[…] Overall, it will reject the argu- ment that any type of sex should be officially permitted within prison, due to the destructive nature of both prison relationships and the prison itself and to the impossibility of consent to any prison relationship. Part II will introduce the issue of prison sex, providing a brief over- view of the common reasons given for same-sex sexual expression among women in prison. Same-sex behavior is not due simply to a lack of men,

12. 42 U.S.C. § 15602. One of the purposes of the Prison Rape Elimination Act is to "establish a zero-tolerance standard for the incidence of prison rape in prisons in the United States." Individual sanctions for violation of this standard are left to the states. 13. ANDI RIERDEN, THE FARM: LIFE INSIDE A WOMEN'S PRISON 115 (1997) ("The [cor- rections officers] know what's goin' on inside, but never say anything."). 14. Nancy Kurshan, Behind the Walls: The History and