Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 26. Section 411(a) applies to works for which the country of origin is the U.S. 17 U.S.C. § 411 (a) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). With certain exceptions "no action for infringement of the copyright in any work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made . I..."Id.