Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 26. Section 411(a) applies to works for which the country of origin is the U.S. 17 U.S.C. § 411 (a) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). With certain exceptions "no action for infringement of the copyright in any work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made . I..."Id. Section 412 provides "no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees... shall be made for (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration .... 17 U.S.C. § 412 (1994). 27. See generally supra note 17. 28. See World Intellectual Property Organization, Signatories to Treaties Administered by WIPO Not Yet in Force (last visited Dec. 3, 1999) . 29. Id. 30. See generally M. WILLAM KRASILOVSKY & SIDNEY SHEMEL, THIS BUSINESS OF MUSIC (7th