SMU Review
[…] The 2005 Texas Legislature expanded this section by removing the tax limitation and by providing that a division or combination may be done so long as "the result does not impair the rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of the original trust. '193

185. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(a)(2). 186. Id. § 112.054(a)(3). 187. Id. § 112.054(a)(4). 188. Id. § 112.054(d). 189. 554 S.W.2d 149 (Tex. 1977). 190. Id. at 154. 191. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(a)(5)(B). 192. Id. § 112.054(b). 193. Id. § 112.057(a). 1636 SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59

L. OPTIONS The 2005 legislature added section 113.003 to grant the trustee author- ity to deal with options. These powers include the following: * To "grant an option involving a sale, lease, or other disposition of trust property ... ; [and] * [To] acquire and exercise an option for the acquisition of property."194 The trustee may take these actions with respect to options even if they 195 are exercisable beyond the duration of the trust.