SMU Review
[…] App.-San Antonio 2005, no pet.). 74. Id. at 615-16. 2006] Wills and Trusts 1619

If there is an express statute ... declaring the phase of the probate proceedings to be final and appealable, that statute controls. Other- wise, if there is a proceeding of which the order in question may logically be considered a part, but one or more pleadings also part of that proceeding raise issues or parties not disposed of, then the pro- 75 bate order is interlocutory. The Gomez court explained that Texas Probate Code section 83(a) governs the procedure to be followed if there is a second application for the probate of a will and the original application has not yet been heard; that is, "the court shall hear both applications together and determine what instrument, if any, should be admitted to probate. ' 76 This provision is an example of an "express statute" in the Crowson test and "controls the finality of a judgment when two competing will applications are pend- '77 ing because it dictates the procedure to be followed by the trial court.