SMU Review
[…] 175. Id. § 112.037(a). 176. Id. 177. Id. § 112.037(b). 178. Id. § 112.037(c). 179. Id. § 112.037(d)-(e). 1634 SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59

- If the settlor is living when the trust becomes irrevocable, the settlor of the trust; or * If the settlor is not living when the trust becomes irrevocable, the individuals who would have inherited the settlor's property had the set- 180 tlor died intestate when the trust became irrevocable.

I. SPENDTHRIFT TRUSTS Trust Code section 112.035 was expanded to clarify the rules applicable to spendthrift trusts. The key change helps assure that a surviving spouse does not lose spendthrift protection under a under specified circumstances. The new language provides that "[a] beneficiary of [a] trust [is] not considered to be a settlor, to have made a voluntary or invol- untary transfer of the beneficiary's interest in the trust, or to have the power to make a voluntary or involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest in the trust, merely because the beneficiary . . . holds or exer- cises" the following powers as a trustee or in another capacity: - A presently exercisable "power to consume, invade, appropriate, or distribute property to or for the benefit of the beneficiary, if the power is [either] (i) exercisable only on consent of another person