Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] I realize that this is probably politically infeasible, if only because both providers and users are likely to want to persuade Con- gress to say that any such rules should at least provide that "[fill in your favorite resolution of an issue of concern to you]." But such a statute would permit us to work toward a more rational and modern law of payment sys- tems.

69. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(a) ("The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this title") (emphasis added). 70. 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(b) (2007). There is a similar problem in deciding whether the definition of "electronic fund transfer" in the Act would apply to the use of a debit card in a non-face-to-face transac- tion.