Commandant 2100 Second Street, SW United States Coast Guard Washington, DC 20593-0001 staff Symbol: (NMC-5) Phone: 703-235-0018
[…] Consultation with state and local officials is required by E.O. 12372.

2. General Permit To Operate Designated Waterfront Facilities. Regulations covering the handling, storing, and transporting of dangerous cargoes at waterfront facilities are found in 33 CFR 126. A "general permit" to carry on these activities has been issued by regulation. The general permit is not a document or form in the usual sense of a permit. Rather, it is general permission, granted in 33 CFR 126.27, to operate a designated waterfront facility when the conditions detailed in 33 CFR 126.15 exist at the facility. The COTP is authorized in 33 CFR 126.31 to suspend that general permit "whenever he deems that the security or safety of the port or vessels or waterfront facilities therein so requires." The suspension must be in writing. The general permit may be revived by either the COTP or district commander upon a finding that the cause of termination no longer exists.

3. Alternative Stowage Procedures.