Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The Conference recognized, however, the value of time limits for reducing administrative delay and recommended that time limits should be established

'"Form 7 in Appendix 1 is a sample submission lo the agency of an appeal from an

interlocutory ruling.

^^^See 5 U.S.C. §557(b) (1988) (reviewing agency has all powers it would have had if it had

made the initial decision, subject lo agency's own rules or orders).

^^See, e.g., 16 CFR §3.23(a) and (b) (1991) (FTC); 17 CFR §10.101 (1991) (Commodity Futures Trading Commission).

^^See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. §1337 (1988); 19 CFR §§210.41(e), 210.53(a) (1992), (USITC).

^"^See, e.g.. 17 CFR §10.84(b)(1992) (CFTC); 16 CFR §3.51 (1992) (FTC).

'"5^^, e.g., 5 CFR §1201.173(0(1) (1992) (Merit Systems Protection Board: "Because of

the short statutory time limit for processing these cases, parties must file their submissions by

overnight Express Mail. . .if they file their submissions by mail."); 29 CFR §525.22 (1991) (Department of Labor, Wage & Hour Division: "Because of the time constraints imposed by the

statute, requests for postponement shall be granted only sparingly and for compelling reasons.").