Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Statutorily, Congress may require an agency to apply nearly any set of evidentiary rules. The statutory provisions governing unfair labor practice hearings before the NLRB, for instance, require that those proceedings, "so far as practicable, be conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in the district courts of the United States under the rules of civil

*Form 1 1 in Appendix I is a sample request for an expert to serve as a judge's witness. See also Federal Administrative Judiciary, supra note 4, at 82-83.

"^See. e.g.. 29 CFR §2200.67(j) (1991) (Occupational Safety and Health Review

Commission: authorizing ALJ to "[clall and examine witnesses and to introduce into the record documentary or other evidence").

^'NLRB v. Remington Rand, Inc., 94 F.2d 862, 873 (2d Cir. 1938), cen. den., 304 U.S. 576 (1938). Administrative Conference of the U.S. 67

procedure for the district courts of the United States."-- The variations are numerous.