Case 3:14-cv-00069-JJB-EWD Document 284 06/08/17 Page 1 of 151
[…] Cooper compared District 1 disregarded TRPs , such as geographical compactness.

P 172 ¶ 11; 3/14/17 Tr. at 93:25 - 94:8, 179:7 - 11; 4/28/17 Tr. at 265:1 - 17.

33 See also, e.g. , Hays v. Louisiana , 839 F. Supp. 1188, 1196 n.21 (W.D. La. 1993) (three - judge court) (noting that “neither Section 2 nor Section 5 of the [VRA] requires that geographically dispersed [B]lack voters be lumped together to maximize the efficacy of their vote”), vacated and rem anded on other grounds , 512 U.S. 1230 (1994); see also 28 C.F.R. § 51.59(a)(6) - (7) (providing that in reviewing plans under Section 5, DOJ examines “[t]he extent to which the plan departs from objective redistricting criteria set by the submitting jurisdic tion, ignores other relevant factors such as compactness and contiguity, or . . . . is inconsistent with the jurisdiction’s stated redistricting standards”). 34 Mr. Hefner does not opine that the Louisiana (1) state house and (2) congressional districts — t o which Mr. Cooper compared the compactness scores of the Illustrative Plan — do not adhere to TRPs. 4/27/17 Tr. at 121:21 - 123:1. Similarly, Mr.