Case 3:14-cv-00069-JJB-EWD Document 284 06/08/17 Page 1 of 151
[…] P 169 ¶ 12 & Ex. G; 3/14/17 Tr. at 109:5 - 21 .

Precinct Splits

47. The districts in the Illustrative P lan respect precinct lines and adequately minimize split precincts. P 165 - a ¶ 43; P 169 ¶¶ 14 - 16; P 172 ¶¶ 12 - 15; 3/14/17 Tr. at 122: 19 - 23.

48. Under Louisiana law, parish governing authorities have the authority to establish election precincts, La. Rev. Stat. An n. § 18:532(A), and to “change the [ir] configuration, boundaries, or designation . ” id . § 18:532.1(A). P arish governing authorities may also merge “all or part of a precinct with adjacent precincts” so long as “the parts that are [to be] joined are in the same legislative, Public Service Commission, State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, state, federal, and local governing authority voting district [ s ] .” Id. § 18:532.1(B)(2)(a). This statute does not require precincts to be in the same judicial s ubdistrict to be merged into one . See id .