Kentucky Law Journal
[…] In her motion, Woodward also named the Jef- ferson County Board of Elections, the Kentucky State Board of Elections, and the secretary of state as respondents." The next day, the voters of the district chose Stephenson23 over Woodward by a substantial margin to repre- sent them in the senate. At a hearing on November 3, Woodward presented evidence in support of her argument that Stephenson had not "resided in" Kentucky during

19 KRS 118.176(2) provides in part as follows:

The bona fides of any candidate seeking nomination or election in a primary or general election may be questioned by any qualified voter entitled to vote for such candidate or by an opposing candidate by summary proceedings consisting of a motion before the Circuit Court of the judicial circuit in which the candidate whose bona fides is questioned resides. An action regarding the bona fides of any candidate seeking nomination or election in a primary or general election may be commenced at any time prior to the general election. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 118.176(2) (West zoo6). 20 Section 32 provides in pertinent part as follows: