Kentucky Law Journal
[…] For two distinct reasons, however, the Court concluded that the Jefferson Circuit Court was correct in retaining the case after the general election. First, it reasoned, jurisdiction ordinarily does not dissipate once it attaches."' Second, a stat- ute that sets a deadline for the bringing of a motion but not for its ultimate resolution implicitly rejects any such second deadline."1 The Court's analysis regarding relief was embedded in its discussion of the statute's general scope. Under KRS 118.176(4), if a court finds that a candidate is not qualified, it must "certify the fact to the board of elections, and the candidate's name shall be stricken from the written designation of election officers filed with the board of elections or the court may refuse recognition or relief in a mandatory or injunctive way. 8 Although the Court recognized that "striking a candidate's name from the ballot is a pre- election remedy," it was not willing to construe the statute to allow only such forms of relief, emphasizing the phrase "may refuse recognition or relief in a mandatory or injunctive way. 8 13 "By