Kentucky Law Journal
[…] In somewhat analogous circumstances, the Supreme Court of the United States held that the manner by which the Senate undertakes to "try" impeachments itself presents a non-justiciable political question. See Nixon v. United States, 506 U.S. 224, 2006- 2007] LEGISLATIVE PRIVILEGES

action, in fact, would have been unfounded in Stephenson's contest against Woodward because, in resolving the contest, the senate adhered to the pro- cedures laid down in the applicable statutes. These procedures are codified at KRS 120.215 and 120.205. KRS 120.215, for example, provides that:

When the election of a member of the General Assembly is contested, the branch to which he belongs shall, within three (3) days after its organiza- tion, and in the manner provided in KRS 120.205, select a board of not more than nine (9) nor less than five (5) of its members to determine the contest. Such board shall be governed by the same rules, have the same power, and be subject to the same penalties as a board to determine the contested elec-

tion of Governor. It shall report its decision to the branch8 of the General Assembly by which it was appointed, for its further action. 81

Review of the senate's procedure in resolving the contest will show that it observed this and other applicable statutes, and that therefore an action under the last clause of section 38 would not have been tenable.