Case 5:20-cv-00034-gwc Document 1 Filed 03/09/20 Page 1 of 61
[…] 300. In the circumstances of this case, it would be unfair and inequitable for VEPP to terminate the contracts and cause the loss of value the Plaintiffs made in the OCl and OC3 projects in reliance and in anticipation of performance.

301. Plaintiffs seek a declaration that the VEPP termination notices are invalid because they would cause a disproportionate forfeiture.

COUNT XVIII

VERMONT TORT CLAIMS ACT

302. Plaintiffs restate and incorporate by reference each and every allegation in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

303 . Under 12 V.S.A. § 5601, the "State of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons or property or loss of life caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the State while acting within the scope of employment, under the same circumstances, in the same manner, and to the same extent as a private person would be liable to the claimant."

304. The Defendant PUC Commissioners have committed the wrongful acts against

Plaintiffs complained of herein causing substantial damages to Plaintiffs.

305. Those wrongful acts if committed by a private person would cause such person to be liable to Plaintiffs for damages.