Florida International University College of Law eCollections
[…] It is also not to say that people are good at observing real group differences. See supra note 149. 187 See RICHARD A. POSNER, ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF LAW 689 (2003) (referring to the use of race or sex as a proxy as "statistical discrimination"). 188Stereotypes about age are the justification for the Federal Aviation Administration's regulation regarding age and pilots for passenger airplanes. See FAA, DOT Airman and Crewmember Requirements, 14 C.F.R. § 121.383(c) (2004) (providing that "[n]o person may serve as a pilot on an airplane engaged in [passenger] operations... if that person has reached his 60th birthday"). Of course, the fact that those aged over sixty are more likely to have declining faculties is not to say that all of those aged over sixty will have declining faculties. See SCHAUER, supra note 186, at 131-34 (discussing the "Age Sixty Rule").