Florida International University College of Law eCollections
[…] See Hiroshi Fukurai & Darryl Davies, Affirmative Action In Jury Selection: Racially Representative Juries, Racial Quotas, and Affirmative Juries Of The Hennepin Model And The Jury De Medietate Linguae, 4 VA. J. SOC. POL'Y & L. 645, 659 (1997) (attempting to determine the prevalence of the "Hennepin County race-balancing model of jury selection" in other states and counties). By contrast, the federal government does require random selection of grand jurors. See Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a) (2000) ("Each United States district court shall devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors .... ).