William & Mary Law Review
[…] D.M.T., the biological mother of a child, who donated her egg to her lesbian partner (and birth mother of the child), brought an action against the birth mother requesting a determination of parentage.155 The biological mother challenged the constitutionality of Florida’s state parentage statute that provided, “[t]he donor of any egg, sperm, or preembryo … shall relinquish all maternal or

151. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 25.20.045 (West 2012) (providing that “[a] child born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination performed by a licensed physician and consented to in writing by both spouses, is considered for all purposes the natural and legitimate child of both spouses” and not that of the donor); CAL. FAM. CODE § 7613(a) (West 2008); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.56 (West 2012). 152. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 19-4-106(2), (3) (West 2012) (“A donor is not a parent of a