Marquette University Law School Marquette Law Scholarly Commons
[…] The provisions of the Wisconsin Statutes dealing with the defense of mental disease or defect have not substantively changed since the Dahmer case was tried. See, e.g., Act of May 27, 1994, 1993 Wis. Act 486, 1993 S.B. 826 (amendment to remove sexist language). 15. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 971.165(2) (West 2009) (“No verdict on the plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect may be valid or received unless agreed to by at least five-sixths of the jurors.”). 16. WIS. JI–CRIMINAL § 605, at 1 (2003). The jury’s deliberation on this matter is directed by two questions on the verdict form. Id. at § 605B, at 1. The jury is directed “to answer the second question only if [they] answer the first question ‘yes.’” Id. at § 605, at 1. 17. Pursuant to § 971.165, the jury was instructed that Jeffrey Dahmer would not go free if they found him not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. Rather, he would be committed to the custody of the state and likely be confined to a state mental hospital “unless the court determines that the defendant would not pose a danger to himself or herself or to others if released under condi- tions ordered by the court.” § 971.165(2). If the jury rejected the defense of not guilty by reason of

File: O'Meara_ToDarby.doc Created on: 11/9/2009 5:32:00 PM Last Printed: 11/12/2009 11:21:00 AM

100 DENVER UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 87:1