Marquette University Law School Marquette Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 11. Duane Dudek, Dahmer’s Brings Court TV Coverage, MILWAUKEE SENTINEL, Jan. 15, 1992, at 2 (describing how Court TV offered “gavel-to-gavel coverage” of the trial). 12. Dahmer Changes Plea to Guilty but Insane, N.Y. TIMES, Jan. 14, 1992, at A19, available at 1992 WLNR 3335725. 13. Id. 14. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 971.15(3) (West 2009) (“Mental disease or defect excluding responsi- bility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence.”). The provisions of the Wisconsin Statutes dealing with the defense of mental disease or defect have not substantively changed since the Dahmer case was tried. See, e.g., Act of May 27, 1994, 1993 Wis.