U.S. Sanctions on Burma
[…] The term “assistance” includes loans, financial or technical assistance, or “any other use of funds.”

With regard to Secretary Clinton’s announcement that the United States would support the UNDP establishing a “normal country program” in Burma, current sanction laws may preclude the United States contributing funds to the program. Section 307 of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2227), “Withholding of United States proportionate share for certain programs of international organizations,” states: