Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Id. § 2-715. See, e.g., McGrady v. Chrysler Motor Corp., 46 Il1. App. 3d 136, 360 N.E.2d 818 (1977). The standard warranty excludes consequential and incidental damages. R. BILLINGS, HANDLING AUTOMOBILE WARRANTY AND REPOSSESSION CASES § 6.8 (1984). 72. See supra notes 48-70. 73. U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (1980) provides: Subject to Subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclu- sion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof." U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (1980). " 74. Most litigation under the statute concerns the meaning of merchantability.