Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] based on either the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be cured,"' or the buyer must have accepted the goods without discovery of the defect and prove that his acceptance was reasonably induced by the difficulty of discovering the defect before accept- ance, or by the seller's assurances.6' Second, in order to be justifiable, a revocation must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the grounds for it,62 and the revocation is not effec- tive until the buyer notifies the seller of the revocation. 3 The buyer's right to revoke under Section 2-608 generally is read as applying only against the "seller" with whom the buyer has contracted, generally meaning the

impair the value of the vehicle, and the revocation must occur "within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the vehicle." U.C.C. § 2-608 (1980). Usually in the context of new car sales, before revoking, the buyer must first submit to the dealer's efforts to repair the car pursuant to the manufacturer's express warranty.