Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Novak, 418 So. 2d 801 (Miss. 1982). See also Comment, Uniform Commercial Code: Buyers of Nonconform- ing Goods Who Revoke Acceptance Under Section 2-608 May Recover the Purchase Price from a Remote Supplier Despite lack of Privity of Contract, 63 MINN. L. REV. 665 (1979). 66. See, e.g., Crume v. Ford Motor Co., 60 Or. App. 224, 653 P.2d 564 (1982); Clark v. Ford Motor Co., 46 Or. App. 521, 612 P.2d 316 (1980). But see Blankenship v. Northtown Ford, Inc., 95 I11.App. 3d 303, 420 N.E.2d 167 (4th Dist. 1981). 67. Comment, supra note 53, at 346. 68. U.C.C. § 2-711(1) reads as follows: (1) Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (§ 2-612), the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid: (a) "cover" and have damages under the next section as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the contract; or (b) recover damages for non-delivery as provided in this Article (§ 2-713). Id.