Initial Keynotes October 14
[…] and thirteen percent other); CHABOT, supra note 8, at 26. 358. See, e.g., D.C. CODE § 22-934 (Supp. 2009) (prohibiting the willful failure to maintain the health of a vulnerable adult including a failure to provide adequate food); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 825.102(3)(a)(1) (West 2006) (making neglect a felony and defining neglect to include “[a] caregiver’s failure or omission to provide an elderly person or disabled adult with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain . . . physical and mental health, including, but not limited to, food [and] nutrition . . . .”); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-100(a) (2007) (stating that cruelty to a person sixty-five years or older occurs when someone willfully deprives an elder of necessary health care and sustenance). 359. See 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(i) (2009) (a facility “must ensure that a resident . . . [m]aintains acceptable parameters of nutritional status . . . [and] [r]eceives a therapeutic diet when there is a nutritional problem”). 360. Debra Shipman & Jack Hooten, Are Nursing Homes Adequately Staffed?