UIC Law Review
[…] term ‘medically accepted indication’ means any use for a covered outpatient drug which is approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or the use of which is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described in subsection (g)(1)(B)(i).”). 154. Medicare Benefits Policy Manual, CTRS. FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVS., ch. 15, §50.4.5.1, www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/M anuals/Downloads/bp102c15.pdf [perma.cc/QD3U-YXBT] (last visited Mar. 4, 2021) (discussing compendia used for reimbursement of off-label uses); see 32 C.F.R. §199.4(g)(15)(i)(A) (2021) (Tricare may reimburse off-label use based on “demonstrations from medical literature, national organizations, or technology assessment bodies that the off-label use of the drug or device is safe, effective, and in accordance with nationally accepted standards of practice in the medical community.”). But cf. Azar v. Allina Health Servs., 139 S. Ct. 1804, 1811 (2019) (holding invalid all CMS “substantive legal standards” not adopted through notice and comment rulemaking). 155. Cf. U.S. v.