UIC Law Review
[…] Regenerative Scis., LLC, 741 F.3d 1314, 1323-24 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (discussing interplay between misbranding and “adequate directions for use” FDCA provisions). 210. 21 C.F.R. §§201.5, 801.5 (2021). Thus, “it is unlawful for a manufacturer to introduce a drug into interstate commerce with an intent that it be used for an off-label purpose.” Henney, 202 F.3d at 332; see United States ex rel. Palmieri v. Alpharma, Inc., C.A. No. ELH-10-1601, 2016 WL 7324629, at *3 (D. Md. Dec. 16, 2016) (agreeing with and quoting Henney, 202 F.3d at 332- 33). 211. 21 C.F.R. §§201.128, 801.4 (“intended use” determined by the “objective intent” of the manufacturer, as evidenced by “labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives”); 2021] Off-Label Use in The Twenty-First Century 45