UIC Law Review
[…] “FDA would not regard a firm as intending an unapproved new use for an approved or cleared drug or device based solely on that firm’s knowledge that its product was being prescribed or used by healthcare providers for such use.”37 Courts have also reached the same conclusion. Section “801.4 must be read in conjunction with other statutes and regulations governing both a manufacturer’s right to disseminate information about off-label uses and a manufacturer’s ability to alter a label that has been approved by the FDA.”38 “[A] manufacturer is not liable

32. See Part IV(A) infra. 33. See 21 C.F.R. §§201.128, 801.4 (2021 suspended) (establishing that “if the totality of the evidence establishes that a manufacturer objectively intends that [an article] introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than ones for which it is approved (if any), he is required . . . to provide for such [article] adequate labeling that accords with such other intended uses”). 34. Regulations Regarding “Intended Uses”, 85 Fed.