UIC Law Review
[…] Reg. 59718 (Sept. 23, 2020) (“This action will . . . repeal and replace the portions of a final rule issued on January 9, 2017, that never became effective.”). 35. The FDA stated: The Agency is proposing to delete the last sentence of §§201.128 and 801.4 and to insert a new clause in the body of the regulations (“provided, however, that a firm would not be regarded as intending an unapproved new use for an [approved or cleared medical product] based solely on that firm’s knowledge that such [product] was being prescribed or used by health care providers for such use”) to clarify that a firm’s knowledge that health care providers are prescribing or using its approved or cleared medical product for an unapproved use would not, by itself, automatically trigger obligations for the firm to provide labeling for that unapproved use. Id. at 59720. 36. Reeves v.