UIC Law Review
[…] Pfizer, Inc., 847 F.3d 52, 55 n.1 (1st Cir. 2017) (citations omitted). “Medicaid reimbursement is available for certain off- label uses that are medically ‘essential’ or recognized within one of several medical compendia.” Lawton ex rel. United States v. Takeda Pharm. Co., 842 F.3d 125, 128 n.2 (1st Cir. 2016) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§1396r-8(a)(3), (g)(1)(B)(i), (k)(6) (2021)); accord Polansky I, 822 F.3d at 615 (discussing compendia requirements for reimbursement of off-label use); King-Vassel, 728 F.3d at 715 (holding the same). 153. Health Insurance for the Aged Act, Pub. L. No. 89-97, §102(a), 79 Stat. 290, 291 (1965) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §1395 (2021)) (“Nothing in [the Medicare statute] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine.”); 42 U.S.C. §1396r-8(k)(6) (2021) (“The term ‘medically accepted indication’ means any use for a covered outpatient drug which is approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or the use of which is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the