UIC Law Review
[…] Prescriber & Marketer Liability for Unapproved Uses of FDA-Approved Drugs, 12 ANNALS HEALTH L. 295 (2003); Steven Salbu, Off-Label Use, Prescription & Marketing of FDA-Approved Drugs: An Assessment of Legislative and Regulatory Policy, 51 FLA. L. REV. 181 (1999); Veronica. Henry, Off-Label Prescribing: Legal Implications, 20 J. LEGAL MED. 365 (1999). 6. See 42 U.S.C. §290bb-2a (2021) (providing that the federal government “shall determine the appropriate methods of professional practice in the medical treatment” of drug addiction). 7. “It is elemental that a state has broad power to establish and enforce standards of conduct within its borders relative to the health of everyone there. It is a vital part of a state’s police power.