UIC Law Review
[…] 170. Salgo v. Leland Stanford Jr. Univ. Bd. of Trs., 317 P.2d 170, 180 (Cal. App. 1957) (citation omitted). 171. Trantafello v. Med. Ctr., 227 Cal. Rptr. 84, 88 n.2 (Cal. Ct. App. 1986) (construing CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §24174(a) (2021)) (defining an “experiment” as medical treatment conducted “in a manner not reasonably related to maintaining or improving the health of the subject or otherwise directly benefiting the subject”); see Daum v. SpineCare Med. Grp., Inc., 61 Cal. Rptr. 2d 260, 280 (Cal. Ct. App. 1997) (finding that a physician not designated as an “investigator” under federal law had no liability under state statute). 172. Perez, 711 F.3d at 1115. 173. Id. (citations omitted); see Moorer v. Stemgenex Med.