UIC Law Review
[…] New Drug Applications (INDs) − Determining Whether Human Research Studies Can Be Conducted Without an IND, U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., at 4 (Sept. 2013), www.fda.gov/downloads/drugs/guidancecomplian ceregulatoryinformation/guidances/ucm229175.pdf [perma.cc/4FDM-A552]; see id. at 15 (“If you are a health care provider and you prescribe a marketed drug to treat a patient for an unlabeled indication (also referred to as off-label use), an IND is not required because this use is considered to be within the scope of medical practice and not a clinical investigation.”) (Q&A format). 195. 21 C.F.R. §312.2(d) (2021) (“This part [IND regulations] does not apply to the use in the practice of medicine for an unlabeled indication.”). 2021] Off-Label Use in The Twenty-First Century 41 make proper filings with the FDA . . . in and of itself, has nothing to do with the safety and effectiveness of the device as such.”196 Thus, “[t]he mere fact that the FDA has not cleared a product for a particular use does not mean that the