University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Id. (emphasis omitted). 125. Jones, supra note 112, at 984. 126. See 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (2000) (forbidding the transportation in inter- state commerce of stolen merchandise exceeding $5000); id. § 2315 (barring the reception or possession of stolen merchandise valued beyond $5000 that has been shipped in interstate commerce). 127. "Cargo theft" is the theft of merchandise being transported. "The typi- cal cargo theft is backing up to a trailer full of product with another tractor... and taking it." Nelson, supra note 27. 128. See 18 U.S.C. § 659 (prohibiting theft from any vehicle "with intent to convert to [the thief's] own use any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight, ex- press, or other property"); id. § 2314; id. § 2315. 129. See id. § 1028 (prohibiting the use, transfer, and possession of fraudu- lent identification cards appearing to be issued under the authority of either the federal or state government and the transfer or use of another person's le-