provided by Indiana University Bloomington Maurer School of Law
[…] In rela- tively mild language, Justice Thomas asserted that the Constitution requires that “the definition of marriage to be left to the political process.”153 On the more extreme end

and any person authorized to solemnize marriage who shall knowingly solemnize such a mar- riage shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 551.106 (West 2005) (“Any clergyman or magistrate who shall join together in marriage, parties who have not delivered to him a properly issued license, as provided for in this act, or who shall violate any of the provisions of this act, shall be adjudged guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be pun- ished by a fine of 100 dollars, or, in default of payment thereof, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of 90 days.”); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 43, § 15 (West 2016) (“any person know- ingly performing or solemnizing the marriage ceremony contrary to any of the provisions of this chapter, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars