provided by Indiana University Bloomington Maurer School of Law
[…] the provisions of this chapter, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail not less than thirty (30) days nor more than one (1) year or by both such fine and imprisonment.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 25-1-31 (2013) (“If any marriage is solemnized without the license required by this title being procured, the parties so married and all persons aiding in such marriage are guilty of a Class 1 misde- meanor.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 30-1-15 (West 2013) (“Any person who knowingly, with or without a license, solemnizes a marriage between two adults prohibited by law is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 20-28 (West 2016) (“If any person knowingly per- form the ceremony of marriage without lawful license, or officiate in celebrating the rites of marriage without being authorized by law to do so, he shall be confined in jail not exceeding one year, and fined not exceeding $500.”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 765.30 (West 2009 & Supp. 2015) (“Any officiating person who solemnizes a marriage . . . knowing of any legal impedi- ment thereto . . . shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500, or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.”). 150. Wolf v.