FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY OFFICE OF HEARING OFFICERS
[…] Aegis’ AML Obligations

206. The Department realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 205 above.

207. FINRA Rule 3310(a), which superseded NASD Rule 3011(a) on January 1, 2010, requires members to “[e]stablish and implement policies and procedures that can be reasonably expected to detect and cause the reporting of transactions required under [the Bank Secrecy Act] and the implementing regulations thereunder.”

208. The implementing regulation issued by the U.S. Department of the Treasury, 31

C.F.R. § 1023.320 (recodified from 31 C.F.R. § 103.19 on March 1, 2011), requires broker- dealers to file with FinCEN “a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.” The regulation further provides that: