University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The Ninth Circuit held that § 83(c)(3) applies to defer inclusion only if the taxpayer shows that a § 16(b) suit premised on a sale of the property "would have had an objectively reasonable chance of success." After extensive analysis of the treatment of stock options under the Exchange Act, as applied to the facts, the Court of Appeals reversed the District Court's judgment for the taxpayer and held that § 83(c)(3) did not apply to defer inclusion. However, it remanded the case to the district court for a determination of whether deferral was allowed under Reg. § 1.83-3(k), which provides that "property is subject to substantial risk of forfeiture and is not transferable so long as the property is subject to a restriction on transfer to comply with the 'Pooling-of- Interests Accounting' rules set forth in Accounting Series Release Numbered 130 and ... 135." The record was not fully developed regarding the existence and terms of any such restrictions.

D. Individual Retirement Accounts

There were no significant developments regarding this topic during 2011.

V. PERSONAL INCOME AND DEDUCTIONS

A. Rates