University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The Tax Court (Judge 2012] Recent Developments in FederalIncome Taxation 397

Goeke) held, first, that the Tax Court has jurisdiction over fraud penalties in a case involving a deficiency based on overstated withholding credits, citing Rice v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1999-65. The Tax Court had jurisdiction over the case as involving a "deficiency" because an "underpayment" includes a taxpayer's overstated credits for withholding under Feller v. Commissioner, 135 T.C. 497 (2010). The court rejected the taxpayer's argument that under Reg. § 1.31-1 which provides that "[i]f the tax has actually been withheld at the source, credit or refund shall be made to the recipient of the income even though such tax has not been paid over to the Government by the employer." Instead, following United States v. Blanchard,618 F.3d 562 (6th Cir. 2010), it concluded that "the proper test to determine whether actual withholding at the source occurred should consider whether the funds functionally left the control of a taxpayer.