University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound Coase-Sandor Working Paper Series in Law and Coase-Sandor Institute for Law and Economics Economics
[…] This is a typical kind of command-and-control regulation. The regulator evaluates proposed derivatives contracts and either approves or bans them based on a loose cost-benefit analysis. While such an approach can eliminate the worst forms of speculative derivatives, it is fundamentally unable to address the problem of excessive speculation because parties can bet using all kinds of derivative contracts.144

137 But see David D. Gruberg, Decent Exposure, 65 U. MIAMI L. REV. 263 (2010) (arguing that the SEC lacks this authority because high-speed trading is efficient). 138 15 U.S.C. 78k-1(a)(3)(B). 139 15 U.S.C. 78-o(c). 140 See 15 U.S.C. 78b(3) (“Frequently the prices of securities on such exchanges and markets are susceptible to manipulation and control, and the dissemination of such prices gives rise to excessive speculation”); 78b(4) (“National emergencies …. Are precipitated, intensified, and prolonged by … excessive speculation”). 141 7 U.S.C. 7a-2. 142 7 U.S.C. 7a-2(c)(5)(C)(i)(V), (VI). 143 See COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION, ORDER PROHIBITING THE LISTING OR TRADING OF POLITICAL EVENT CONTRACTS (2012)