WYOMING LAW REVIEW
[…] Such a situation would completely thwart the purpose of uniform laws. Yale University v. Blumenthal, 621 A.2d 1304, 1307 (Conn. 1993). See also UTC, supra note 15, § 106 cmt. (explaining that the statutory text of the UTC is supplemented by the Comments thereto, “which, like the Comments to any Uniform Act, may be relied on as a guide for interpretation”). Wyoming’s version of the UTC is similarly intended to be applied and construed so as to make the law uniform among that states that adopt it. See WYO. STAT. ANN. § 4-10-1101 (2007) (“In applying and construing this act, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.”); see also WYO. STAT. ANN. § 8-1-103(a) (vii) (2008) (“Any uniform act shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.”). 24 WYOMING LAW REVIEW Vol. 9 purposes, but for a specific charitable purpose—the protection of the particular land encumbered by the easement for the conservation purposes specified in the deed of conveyance in perpetuity.