Placing a Limiting Principle on Federal Monetary Influence of Tribes
[…] See of 1924. 242. See generally Johnson & Hamilton, supra note 104. 243. See, e.g., Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1902 (2012) (“[I]t is the policy of this Nation to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture.”); American Indian Religious Freedom Act of 1978, 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (2012) (“[I]t shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and , including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.”); Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2702 (2012) (“The purpose of this chapter is . . . to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments.”). 430 CALIFORNIA LAW