Placing a Limiting Principle on Federal Monetary Influence of Tribes
[…] of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture.”); American Indian Religious Freedom Act of 1978, 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (2012) (“[I]t shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and , including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.”); Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2702 (2012) (“The purpose of this chapter is . . . to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments.”). 430 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 103:387

Despite my reservations, because the no monetary influence principle could be adopted under an unforeseen rationale other than the separation of powers doctrine, it should be tested by application only.