SITTING ON THE BENCH: THE FAILURE OF YOUTH REGULATION AND THE NECESSITY OF GOVERNMENT INTERVENTION
[…] of Health and Human Services conference within two years of medical and athletic experts determining concussion management guidelines). 80. See Sports Related Concussions: Background and Significance, UNIV. OF PITTSBURGH MED. CTR. BRAIN TRAUMA RESEARCH CTR., http://www.neurosurgery.pitt.edu/trauma/ concussion.html (last visited Feb. 8, 2012) (finding that while there are no reported studies as to the effects of concussion in high school athletes, previous age-related studies demonstrate significant post-concussion differences in adolescent versus adult brains). 81. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 22.1-271.5(B) (West 2010) (mandating local school divisions to “develop policies and procedures regarding the identification and handling of suspected concussions in student-athletes”); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 38.153(b) (West 2011) (requiring appointed concussion oversight teams for school districts to establish return-to- play protocols for student athletes suffering from the effects of concussions); MD. CODE ANN., EDUC. § 7-443(b)(1) (LexisNexis 2010 & 2011 Supp.)