SITTING ON THE BENCH: THE FAILURE OF YOUTH REGULATION AND THE NECESSITY OF GOVERNMENT INTERVENTION
[…] Similar to the automobile crash safety rankings, the Virginia Tech rating system is akin to the Ease-of-Use Ratings for child car seats, which created an accessible five-star rating system to aid consumers in evaluating the safety capabilities of child car seats. Taken into account for ratings are factors such as the clarity of the labeling attached to the restraint, 2012] THE FAILURE OF YOUTH FOOTBALL HELMET REGULATION 291 charged with monitoring and regulating false advertising or misleading claims with respect to the safety benefits of a football helmet.136 Currently, under § 52 of the FTCA, it is unlawful for any person or entity to disseminate any false advertisement “for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly the purchase of food, drugs, devices, services . . . .”137 Therefore, even without the passage of the CSAE Act, the FTCA empowers the FTC to bring suit in federal court whenever the FTC believes that a person, partnership, or corporation is engaged in the dissemination of such false advertisements.138 However, the question that needs to be