SITTING ON THE BENCH: THE FAILURE OF YOUTH REGULATION AND THE NECESSITY OF GOVERNMENT INTERVENTION
[…] At a minimum, the current Ease-of-Use ranking system provides a readily available database for consumers to research a third-party evaluation of car seat systems currently on the market. See Child Seats: Ease-of-Use Ratings, NAT’L HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMIN., available at http://www.nhtsa.gov/Safety/Ease-of-Use (last visited Feb. 8, 2012). 136. Children’s Sports Athletic Equipment Safety (CSAE) Act, S. 601, 112th Cong. § 5(a), (b)(1) (2011). 137. Federal Trade Commission Act § 12, 15 U.S.C. § 52 (2006). 138. See id. § 13, 15 U.S.C. § 53(a) (describing that upon a proper showing of dissemination of false advertisement, a temporary injunction or restraining order is to be granted); see also id. § 14, 15 U.S.C. § 54 (“Any person, partnership, or corporation who violates any provisions of section 52(a) . . . if the use of the commodity advertised may be injurious to health because of results from such use under the conditions prescribed in the advertisement thereof . . . or if such violation is with intent to defraud or mislead, be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine or not more than $5,000 or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both such fine and imprisonment; except that if the conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction . . . punishment shall be by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than on year, or by both such fine and imprisonment . . . .”). 139. See Nystrom, supra note 30. 292 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [64:1