SITTING ON THE BENCH: THE FAILURE OF YOUTH REGULATION AND THE NECESSITY OF GOVERNMENT INTERVENTION
[…] 3. Section 5: False or Misleading Claims with Respect to Athletic Sporting Activity Goods Section 5 of the CSAE Act seeks to curb concerns that football helmet manufacturers present misleading statistics about the level of safety their products afford to buyers.103 Section 5 makes it unlawful for anyone in the course of selling any piece of athletic equipment intended or designed for

100. Id. § 4(a)–(c); see 15 U.S.C. § 2063(a)(2) (Supp. IV 2010) (“[B]efore importing for consumption or warehousing or distributing in commerce any children’s product that is subject to a children’s product safety rule, every manufacturer of such children’s product . . . shall: (A) submit sufficient samples of the children’s product . . . to [an accredited third party] to be tested for compliance with the children’s product safety rule; and (B) based on such testing, issue a certificate that certifies that such children’s product complies with the children’s product safety rule based on the assessment [of an accredited third party] . . . .”). 101. See generally Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051–2073 (Supp.