Case 2020AP001718 Supplemental Appendix in Support of Emergency Motion Filed 02-09-2021 Page 1 of 67
[…] Wis. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 4.

First and foremost, the Governor has the authority to declare a state of

emergency, including a public health emergency. Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10

provides that the “governor may issue an executive order declaring a state of

emergency for the state of any portion of the state if he or she determines that

an emergency resulting from a disaster or the imminent threat of a disaster

exists.” A “disaster” means a “severe or prolonged, natural or human-caused,

occurrence that threatens or negatively impacts,” among other things, “life”

and “health.” Wis. Stat. § 323.02(6).

Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10 also specifically provides that if “the governor

determines that a public health emergency exists, he or she may issue an

executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the

state or any portion of the state and may designate the department of health

services as the lead state agency to respond to the emergency.”

Thus, our statutes make clear that the “state of emergency” is a distinct

concept from an “emergency” itself. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 323.10 (“The governor

may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency. . . if he or she

16 Pet. Supp.