Case 2020AP001718 Supplemental Appendix in Support of Emergency Motion Filed 02-09-2021 Page 1 of 67
[…] 15 Pet. Supp. App. 28 Case 2020AP001718 Supplemental Appendix in Support of Emergency Motion Filed 02-09-2021 Page 31 of 67

an emergency—both to identify the emergency, and to respond to it. To this

end, Chapter 323 both requires and empowers the Governor to issue orders to

respond to the emergency, and to delegate authority to others to assist in the

response. These duties and powers are consistent with the Governor’s

constitutional duty to enforce the law. Wis. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 4.

First and foremost, the Governor has the authority to declare a state of

emergency, including a public health emergency. Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10

provides that the “governor may issue an executive order declaring a state of

emergency for the state of any portion of the state if he or she determines that

an emergency resulting from a disaster or the imminent threat of a disaster

exists.” A “disaster” means a “severe or prolonged, natural or human-caused,

occurrence that threatens or negatively impacts,” among other things, “life”

and “health.” Wis. Stat. § 323.02(6).

Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10 also specifically provides that if “the governor