Case 2020AP001718 Supplemental Appendix in Support of Emergency Motion Filed 02-09-2021 Page 1 of 67
[…] 681 N.W.2d 110. “Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and

accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases

are given their technical or special definitional meaning.” Id. Words may be

given their dictionary definition, where appropriate. Id. ¶¶ 53–54. “[S]tatutory

language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but

as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related

statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.” Id. ¶ 46.

2. Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10 expressly authorizes the Governor to declare a state of emergency when he determines that emergency conditions exist.

The first sentence of Wis. Stat. § 323.10 says: “The governor may issue

an executive order declaring a state of emergency for the state or any portion

of the state if he or she determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster

or the imminent threat of a disaster exists.” The term “disaster” is statutorily

defined as including any “occurrence” that threatens or negatively impacts life

or health. Wis. Stat. § 323.02(6). Therefore, the plain language of these

33 Pet. Supp. App. 46 Case 2020AP001718 Supplemental Appendix in Support of Emergency Motion Filed 02-09-2021 Page 49 of 67

statutory provisions unequivocally authorizes the Governor to declare a state

of emergency if he determines that emergency conditions exist resulting from

an occurrence that threatens or negatively impacts life or health.

The second sentence of Wis. Stat. § 323.10 further provides that “[i]f the

governor determines that a public health emergency exists, he or she may issue

an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health.” The

phrase “public health emergency” is statutorily defined as including the

“occurrence or imminent threat” of an illness or health condition that poses a

high probability of a large number of deaths or long-term disabilities. Wis.

Stat. § 323.02(16).