Case 2020AP001718 Supplemental Appendix in Support of Emergency Motion Filed 02-09-2021 Page 1 of 67
[…] extended by joint resolution of the legislature. . . The executive order may be

revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive order or by the

legislature by joint resolution.” Wis. Stat. § 323.10.

During a state of emergency, the Governor has affirmative duties: “[T]he

governor shall issue orders, delegate such authority as is necessary to the

[administrator of the division of emergency management], and direct the

[division of emergency management] to coordinate emergency management

activities.” Wis. Stat. § 323.12(3). The Governor also possesses specific,

enumerated powers during a state of emergency. Wis. Stat. § 323.12(4). Among

these, the Governor has the power to “[i]ssue such orders as he or she deems

necessary for the security of persons and property.” Wis. Stat. § 323.12(4)(b).

Additionally, during a state of emergency related to public health, the

Governor may call the State national guard into state active duty. Wis. Stat.

§ 321.39(1)(a)3. The Adjutant General, who heads the Department of Military