Case 20-1076, Document 39, 03/27/2020, 2810268, Page1 of 64
[…] (Supra pp. 20-22.) Without such analysis or finding, the district court lacked any cogent rationale for finding a registration violation at the time of the

Private Placement. In other words, if Grams are not deemed “securities” at the time they are created and sold to public purchasers, by definition, there can be no “public distribution” of a statutory security. But the district court admittedly did not perform this analysis (see Order at 39 n.13) — a fatal shortcoming.

Of course, any public distribution of securities requires that a “security” be publicly distributed. See 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c). Relatedly, the text of the statute itself dictates that for the purchasers to be deemed underwriters, what they distribute must be a “security.” See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11) (“The term ‘underwriter’ means any person

who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in

connection with, the distribution of any security . . . .”) (emphasis added). As

explained above, (see supra p. 14), Grams may never be distributed (which means that

under the SEC’s distortion of the Securities Act, one can be found liable for a “public

distribution” of securities even where no securities were sold or even existed). The