provided by NSU Works
[…] In case of doubt whether a person is a civilian, that person shall be considered to be a civilian.” ICRC Protocol, supra note 29, at art. 50(1). 36. The term “unlawful enemy combatant” has also been used. The term “unprivileged enemy belligerent” has been defined in a variety of materials, including in § 948a (7) of the 2009 Military Commissions Act, where the term was defined as an individual who “(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; (B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; or (C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter.” 10 U.S.C. § 948(a)(7) (2009).

2018] Harrison 549

Any person arrested, detained or interned for actions related to the armed conflict shall be informed promptly, in a language he understands, of the reasons why these measures have been taken.