OAH 7-2500-19797-2 PUC Docket Nos. E-002/CN-08-509 E-002/CN-08-510 E-002/GS-08-690
[…] The Commission should require Xcel to investigate alternative sites for the disposition of nuclear spent fuel after decommissioning of the Nuclear Plant. Minn. Stat. § 116C.771(e) provides that limits otherwise set for dry cask storage of nuclear waste can be exceeded when storage is needed for decommissioning: "This section does not prohibit a public utility from applying for or the Public Utilities Commission from granting a certificate of need for dry cask

46 storage to accommodate the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant within this state." Statutes establishing procedures to allow additional dry cask storage "for the expansion or establishment of an independent spent-fuel storage facility at a nuclear generation facility in this state," Minn. Stat. § 116C.83, do not constrain approvals for decommissioning storage.