OAH 7-2500-19797-2 PUC Docket Nos. E-002/CN-08-509 E-002/CN-08-510 E-002/GS-08-690
[…] 46 storage to accommodate the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant within this state." Statutes establishing procedures to allow additional dry cask storage "for the expansion or establishment of an independent spent-fuel storage facility at a nuclear generation facility in this state," Minn. Stat. § 116C.83, do not constrain approvals for decommissioning storage. Although the "authorization for storage capacity pursuant to this section is limited to the storage of spent nuclear fuel generated by a Minnesota nuclear generation facility and stored on the site of that facility," Minn. Stat. §I 16C.83, subd. 4(b)(emphasis added), the 116C.83 statute neither refers to decommissioning nor cross-references the 116C.771 (e) statute.