OAH 7-2500-19797-2 PUC Docket Nos. E-002/CN-08-509 E-002/CN-08-510 E-002/GS-08-690
[…] Minn. Stat. § 216B. 243, subd. 3(7). Applicable rules clarify that a certificate of need should be granted if "it has not been demonstrated on the record that the design, construction, operation, or retirement of the proposed facility will fail to comply with those relevant policies, rules, and regulations of other state and federal agencies and local governments." Minn. R. 7855.0120D. This assessment pertains to operations of the nuclear plant and the spent

8 fuel storage facility under Minn. Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3b(b) which provides, "Any certificate of need for additional storage of spent nuclear fuel for a facility seeking a license extension shall address the impacts of continued operations over the period for which approval is sought."

In determining whether there is compliance with Minn. R. 7855.0120D, the policies, rules and regulations of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources and the Minnesota Department of Health should be considered. Tr. V 5, p. 245 (Rakow).