OAH 7-2500-19797-2 PUC Docket Nos. E-002/CN-08-509 E-002/CN-08-510 E-002/GS-08-690
[…] Minn. R. 7849.0120(D). The implication of this language, as Dr. Rakow testified, is clear; a certificate of need should be denied if a violation of relevant policies, rules or regulations is demonstrated. Supra, p. 9.

30 In addition to requiring a certificate of need, the power uprate for the Prairie Island Nuclear Plant requires a power plant site permit pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 216E.03. The statutory language applicable for a site permit is yet more unequivocal: "No site or route shall be designated which violates state agency rules." Minn. Stat. §216E.03, subd. 7(d).