Boston College Law Review
[…] (“A nonprofit organization is, in essence, an organization that is barred from distributing its net earnings, if any, to individuals who exercise control over it, such as members, officers, directors, or trustees.”); see also Revised Model Nonprofit Corpora- tion Act §§ 1.40(10), 13.01 (1986) [hereinafter RMNCA] (prohibiting distributions, defined in § 1.40(10) as “the payment of a dividend or any part of the income or profit of a corporation to its members, directors or officers.”). 34 See Hansmann, supra note 32, at 838. 1502 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 54:1495 offering them a profit share midstream or as residual claimants.35 If, for example, a low-cost water filter inventor sets up shop as a nonprofit, the entire net profit must be reinvested.