Boston College Law Review
[…] 66 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 11, § 3001(27)(A) (2012). 67 Id. § 3001(27)(B). Although the idea of business purpose is not retained in all subse- quent L3C enactments, see, e.g., La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12:1302(A) (2012), they use the ideas of significantly furthering charitable or educational purposes and but-for cause. See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 31, § 1611(1) (2012); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 57C-2-01(d)(1) (West 2012). L3Cs also permit income production or capital appreciation to occur but prohibit it as a significant purpose of an L3C. See, e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 7-16-76(b)(1) (West 2012); Utah Code Ann. §§ 48-2c-412(1)(b)(iii), 48-2c-412(3) (West 2012). 68 See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 11, § 3001(27)(D); see also Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 31, § 1611(1) (“A company that no longer satisfies the requirements of this section continues to exist as a limited liability company and shall promptly amend its certificate of formation so that its name and purpose no longer identify it as a low-profit limited liability company, L3C or l3C.”). 69 See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 11, § 3001(27)(D) (not including any requirements for ap- proval). 2013] Hybrid Financial Instrument for Social Enterprise 1509