SECRET POLICIES
[…] 56. See Edward Rubin, It’s Time to Make the Administrative Procedure Act Administrative, 89 CORNELL L. REV. 95, 123 (2003) (noting disdainfully that “informal adjudication is the APA’s residual category, the un- defined artifact of the statute’s simultaneous distinctions between rulemaking and adjudication on one hand, and between formal and informal action on the other”). 57. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2)(A) (requiring agencies to make “orders, made in the adjudication of cases” pub- licly available); see also cases cited supra note 48 (discussing due process requirements for administrative or- ders). 58. 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (“Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written applica- tion, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding. . . . [T]he notice shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial.”). 59. Id. § 553(b)(3)(A). 60. See, e.g., Mendoza v.