D U I N E W S Issue 29 December 2009
[…] The Court answered the jury question with an admonishment to ignore the result. The Court of Criminal Appeals reversed the decision and the result of the error will be a new trial.

Note : Nobody is perfect. Let this serve as a lesson to review all documents before and during Trial before the document is introduced. Trying a case a second time is never much fun!

State v Geselbracht , 2009 Tenn Crim App Lexis 802 Pandora’s Box opened?

The Defendant took a breath test and had a .16 Blood alcohol content. He then requested a separate blood test. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-410(e) provides that a person tested for BAC “shall be entitled to have an additional sample of blood or urine procured and the resulting test performed by any medical laboratory of that person’s own choosing and at that person’s own expense.” T.C.A. § 55-10-410(e) (2004). The officer reasoned that the defendant did not give a blood or urine sample and denied the request. For the first time the Court of Criminal Appeals has ruled that the statute applies even when no blood or urine sample has been given.