S. HRG. 111-95 BETTING ON DEATH INTHE LIFE SETTLEMENT MARKET: WHAT'S AT STAKE FOR SENIORS?
[…] settlement provider. A "viatical settlement provider" is a person who "effectuates a viatical settlement contract." Fla. Stat. § 626.9911(12) (2008). A "viatical

settlement contract" Is 'a written agreement entered into between a vlatical settlement provider ... and a viator [that] includes an agreement to transfer ownership or change the beneficiary designation of a life insurance policy at a later date." Fla. Stat. § 626.9911(10). A "viator" is the owner of the life insurance policy-the policyholder. Fla. Stat. § 626.9911(14). The Office "may examine the business and affairs of any of its respective licensees. ..." Fla Stat. § 626.9922(1). In doing so, the Office "may order any such licensee or applicant to produce any records, books, files, advertising and solicitation materials, or other information and may take statements under oath to determine whether the licensee or applicant Is in violation of the law or is acting 175

Case 4:08-cv-00387-SPM-WCS Document20 Filed 03131/2009

contrary to the public Interest.' ck With regard to conflicts with other states, Florida Statute Section 626.9924 states that