-FEDERAL ELECTO COMMSRON W . I .Dt.f1NW WA1-IINO .C. 2"'s
[…] Bailey was "directly affiliatedO with the Abdnor Committee and because Mr. Bailey gave "positive encouragement" to Mir. Dolan, NCPAC believed that its project was authorized by the Abdnor Committee.

In the alternative, Mr. Herge claims that, even if Mr. Dolan had known that Mr. Bailey was an RNC employee and not an Abdnor Committee employee, Mr. Bailey, as an RNC Field Representative, met the definition of "agent" in 11 C.F.R. S 109.1(b)(5), and that, therefore, the solicitation was not an independent expenditure, but an activity authorized by the Abdnor Committee. Section 441d(a)(3) of title 2 states as follows: (a) Whenever any person makes an expenditure for the purpose of financing communications expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, or solicits any contribution through any broadcasting station# newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, direct mailing, or any other type of general public political advertising, such communication-- (3) if not authorized by a candidate, an authorized political committee of a candidate, or its agents, shall clearly state the name of the person who paid for the communication and state that the communication is not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.