2009 Legislative Tips Handbook
[…] The required statement “shall be filed not later than two business days after the date a contribution is received” on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State. ORS 260.076(5).

13. Are members of the Board of Governors, OSB Committee Chairs and Members, and OSB Section Executive Committee Chairs and Members required to register as lobbyists for the Oregon State Bar? As a general proposition, yes, if they spend more than 24 hours during any calendar quarter lobbying or spend more than $100 lobbying during any calendar quarter. The exception contained in ORS 171.735(3) should be restated here: “Any individual who does not receive compensation or reimbursement of expenses for lob- bying, who limits lobbying activities solely to formal appearances to give testimony before public sessions of committees of the Legislative Assembly, or public hear- ings of state agencies, and who, when testifying, regis- ters an appearance in the records of the committees or agencies” does not have to register as a lobbyist.

.

24 | 2009 Legislative Tips Handbook Lobbying ORPC 1.11: Special Conflicts of Interest Rules for Government Officers and Employees

ORPC 1.11: Special Conflicts of Interest Rules for Government Officers and Employees