AGENDA Town of Regular Town Council Meeting Tuesday, February 19, 2019 Council Chambers, Crested Butte Town Hall
[…] At least 25 days before the hearing, unless waived by the BOCC, Town must file an annexation impact report pursuant to C.R.S. 31-12-108. 6. Three Mile Plan. Before final adoption of annexation ordinance within the area three miles outside present municipal boundaries, Town must have in place a plan for that area, in the nature of a comprehensive or master plan. C.R.S. 31-12-113(2).

1 C.R.S. 31-12-115: “The annexing municipality may not institute the procedure [outlined in state statutes or municipal charter to make land subject to zoning] nor [outlined in its subdivision regulations to subdivide land in the area proposed to be annexed] at any time after a petition for annexation or a petition for an annexation election has been found to be valid in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-12-107.”

217

February 19, 2019 RE: Cypress Annexation Page 3

7. Annexation Hearing. The procedure for the Annexation Hearing is governed by CBMC Sec. 15-1-80(b) and (c).2 a. Adopt ordinance annexing property. b. Adopts a resolution adopting a final annexation agreement. c.