Reproductive Health Act”)
[…] In reading the Reproductive Health Act, one can feel the disdain, indeed, the contempt, the Act has for the unborn child, whose life counts for nothing. Nowhere is this contempt expressed more strongly than in § 1-15(c) (p. 4, lines 24-25), where the Act states that “[a] fertilized egg, embryo, or fetus does not have independent rights under the laws of this State.” But that contempt runs like a leitmotif throughout the Act, particularly with respect to its deregulation of post-viability abortions.