Memorandum
[…] All of these protections are constitutional.

The Reproductive Health Act would repeal all of the foregoing rights of conscience, except the Health Care Right of Conscience Act. Article 905 (p. 8, lines 3-4) (repealing § 9 of the Sexual Assault Survivors Emergency Treatment Act), (p. 8,, lines 6-7) (repealing the Illinois Abortion Law of 1975), (p. 8, lines 15-16) (repealing the Abortion Performance Refusal Act). And the Health Care Right of Conscience Act might be challenged under Section 1-20(1) (p. 5, lines 3-5). Under that section, the State shall not “deny, restrict, interfere with, or discriminate against an individual’s exercise of the fundamental rights set forth [herein].”