Memorandum
[…] Youngquist, 531 N.E.2d 355 (1988) (following Renslow). Similarly, a statutory action for wrongful death may be brought for

10 the wrongful death—stillbirth or death after live birth–of an unborn child without regard to when the injury causing death was inflicted or when the death occurred. 740 ILCS180/2.2. The Reproductive Health Act does not expressly address such causes of action, but language in the bill may call into question whether such actions may be brought.

Section 1-15(c) of the Act (p. 4, lines 24-25) provides, “A fertilized egg, embryo, or fetus does not have independent rights under the laws of this State.” Besides denigrating the value of unborn human life, § 1-15(c) would arguably preclude actions for prenatal injuries or the wrongful death of unborn children because such actions necessarily (if implicitly) recognize that an unborn child has a right not to be injured or killed by another’s