Reproductive Health Act”)
[…] In other words, Illinois would allow abortion on demand. Eliminating Any Restriction on the Method Used to Perform a Post-Viability Abortion Under current Illinois law, when a post-viability abortion may be performed pursuant to 720 ILCS 510/5(1), the physician “shall utilize that method of abortion which, of those he knows to be available, is in his medical judgment most likely to preserve the life and health of the fetus.” 720 ILCS 510/6(1)(a), 6(4)(a). Violation of these provisions is a Class 3 felony. Id. § 510/6(1)(c), 510/6(4)(c). When an abortion is authorized under § 510/5(1), the physician must certify on a form provided by the Illinois Department of Public Health “the available methods considered and the reasons for choosing the method employed.” Id.