Memorandum
[…] Jeopardizing Enforcement of the Parental Notice of Abortion Act of 1995

Two other bills have been introduced that would expressly repeal the Parental Notice of Abortion Act of 1995. See HB 2467, § 20, SB 1594, § 20, repealing 750 ILCS 70/1 et seq. Even if neither of those bills is enacted, language in the Reproductive Health Act could be used to nullify the Parental Notice Act. Section 1-20(a)(1) (p. 5, lines 3-5) provides that the State shall not “deny, restrict, interfere with, or discriminate against an individual’s exercise of the fundamental rights set forth in this Act . . . “ Emphasis added. Those rights include the right of pregnant person “to continue the pregnancy and give birth or to have an abortion, and to make autonomous decisions about how to exercise that right.” Section 1-15(b) ( p. 4, lines 20-23).