Memorandum
[…] Thus, in performing a post-viability abortion, the provider could intentionally kill the unborn child even though saving the child’s life would entail no greater risk to the woman.

Eliminating the Second-Physician Requirement for Post-Viability Abortions

Under current Illinois law, whenever a post-viability abortion may be performed pursuant to 720 ILCS 510/5(1), a second physician must be in attendance “who shall take control of and provide immediate medical care for any child born alive as a result of the abortion.” Id. § 510/6(2)(a). Violation of this provision is a Class 3 felony. Id. This requirement does not apply when, “in the medical judgment of the physician performing or inducing the abortion based on the particular facts of the case before him, there exists a medical emergency . . . .” Id.