DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] 214 Id. at 216. (In the NCUC cases, the Fourth Circuit also found that section 221(b) of the Act did not constitute a bar to federal control of dual use CPE. That section provides that the Commission has no jurisdiction over state-regulated charges, facilities, or other matters “for or in connection with ... service ... even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication.” The Fourth Circuit found on the basis of the legislative history that this provision was merely intended to preserve state regulation of local exchanges that happened to overlap state lines.) 215 Id. 216 Id. 217 NARUC II, 533 F.2d at 601; But also, Computer II, 693 F.2d at 198. 218 C.A. SB 460