USCA4 Appeal: 20-1079 Doc: 15 Filed: 05/01/2020 Pg: 1 of 79
[…] retary of Energy). A few designate the first assistant by default, but then
grant the President the authority to pick someone else—sometimes spe-
cifically under the general vacancies law, called the Federal Vacancies
Reform Act (FVRA). See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §7017 (Secretary of Army); id.
§8017 (Navy); id. §9017 (Air Force).
The FVRA is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an
acting official to perform the functions and duties of” almost all of the
3 USCA4 Appeal: 20-1079 Doc: 15 Filed: 05/01/2020 Pg: 15 of 79
roughly 1,200 Senate-confirmed offices “unless” an exception applies.
5 U.S.C. §3347(a)(1). One exception occurs when an office-specific statute
“designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of
a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. §3347(a)(1)(B). A
statute that merely allows the delegation of an official’s responsibilities
does not qualify. Id. §3347(b).
When it applies, the FVRA provides that the first assistant serves
by default. 5 U.S.C. §3345(a)(1). However, the President may designate