USCA4 Appeal: 20-1079 Doc: 15 Filed: 05/01/2020 Pg: 1 of 79
[…] dent can choose whether to apply the FVRA or instead the office-specific
18 USCA4 Appeal: 20-1079 Doc: 15 Filed: 05/01/2020 Pg: 30 of 79
designation provision. In other words, the Government reads the excep-
tion to broaden the President’s authority, rather than narrow it.
In fact, “unless” modifies “means.” When the exception applies, the
FVRA is not a “means” to authorize an acting official. The FVRA there-
fore does not apply. That is the better reading of the statute for seven
reasons.
First, statutes are read as a whole, and the exceptions to §3347(a)
are unambiguous. The FVRA is also “exclusive . . . unless” “the President
makes an appointment to fill a vacancy in such office” under the Consti-
tution’s Recess Appointments Clause. 5 U.S.C. §3347(a)(2). Plainly, when
that exception applies, the FVRA does not; there is not even a vacancy
left to address. The FVRA is also “exclusive” with respect to offices “other
than the Government Accountability Office.” Id. §3347(a).