Notre Dame Law Review Volume 76 Issue 5 Unmarried Partners and the Legacy of Marvin Article 2 v. Marvin
[…] That all stable conjugal relationships of substantial duration should be subject to the coverage of family law seems self-evident to many of our neighbors. Why is this not equally self-evident to us? In many ways we are like our neighbors. All Western countries have ex- perienced extraordinary growth in the rate of nonmarital cohabita- tion during the last three decades. 163 All have responded with some form of legal regulation, although most with legal regulation that is

162 Section 6 of the UPAA provides: (b) If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assis- tance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwith- standing the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.