Notre Dame Law Review Volume 76 Issue 5 Unmarried Partners and the Legacy of Marvin Article 2 v. Marvin
[…] They too have a well-established culture of contract and self-determination. The significant difference between them and us may lie in the comparative structure and transparency of our various welfare states. In the course of writing this Essay I have spousal support, as well as property rights, without any consideration of "firness" at dissolution. UNiF. PmAtAPrrAL A REsrr Act § 6, 9a U.L.A. 369 (1987). For discus- sion of state law adoption and modification of these UPAA provisions, see ALI PtuxNC. PLxs (Tentative Draft 2000), supra note 24, § 7.05, reporter's n. cmn.b. For criticism of the UPAA, see i. and text immediately infra. 158 Section 6 of the UPAA provides: (a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:. (i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the prop- erty or financial obligations of the other party, (ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of tie other party. UNIF. PRxsiwuurAL AGREmrT Acr § 6, 9B U.LA 369, 376. By contrast, a business contract is unenforceable if it is merely unconscionable. To further shore up section 6, subsection (c) provides that "[a]n issue of unconscio- nability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of la%,.." Id!. Of course, the UPAA represents the most extreme position with respect to the enforceability of premarital agreements. However, it reflects a trend in American law and has itself had considerable influence in the recent development of state case law.