The Promise and Peril of Using the Law to Promote Ethical Outcomes in Health and Healthcare
[…] 2. NOTA’s Legislative History

One major impetus for including the prohibition of organ purchases in NOTA was the ethical debate sparked by a high-­‐profile proposal to broker human kidneys.44 In

September 1983, Dr. Barry Jacobs, a physician whose license to practice medicine had

41 42 U.S.C.A. §274e(c)(2). The Act also includes an exception for “the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by the donor of a human organ in connection with Id. the donation of organ.”

42 Kristy L. Williams, Marisa Finley, & Just J. James Rohack, Say No to NOTA: Why the Prohibition of Compensation for Human Transplant Organs in NOTA Should Be Repealed and A Regulated Market for Cadaver Organs Instituted, 40 AM. J.L. & MED. 275, 291 (2014).